Home»Features»Catholic Bracketology 2018

Catholic Bracketology 2018

0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

Villanova Wildcats (Roman Catholic Augustinian University in Philadelphia PA) 2018 NCAAM Basketball Champions

NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship Game

#1 Villanova Wildcats (Roman Catholic Augustinian University in Philadelphia PA) 79
vs.
#3 Michigan Wolverines 62
Monday April 2nd at 9:20 p.m. in San Antonio

FINAL FOUR

#11 Loyola  Chicago Ramblers (Jesuit University in Chicago IL) 57
vs.
#3 Michigan Wolverines 69
Sister Jean and the Ramblers run ends in San Antonio

#1 Villanova Wildcats (Roman Catholic Augustinian University in Philadelphia PA) 95
vs.
#1 Kansas Jayhawks 79
#1 Nova advances to the NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship Game

Sweet Sixteen

South Region

#11 Loyola  Chicago Ramblers (Jesuit University in Chicago IL) 69
vs.
$7 Nevada Wolfpack 68
 #11 Loyola and Sister Jean move on to the Elite 8

#11 Loyola Chicago Ramblers (Jesuit University in Chicago IL) 78
vs,
#9 Kansas State Wildcats 62
#11 Loyola and Sister Jean move to the Final Four

West Region

#4 Gonzaga Bulldogs (Jesuit University in Spokane WA) 75
vs.
#9 Florida State Seminoles
Thursday March 22nd at 10:07 p.m. in Los Angeles 60

East Region

#1 Villanova Wildcats (Roman Catholic Augustinian University in Philadelphia PA) 90
vs.
#5 West Virginia Mountaineers 78
#1 Villanova advances to the Elite 8

#1 Villanova Wildcats (Roman Catholic Augustinian University in Philadelphia PA) 71
vs.
#3 Texas Tech Red Raiders 59
#1 Nova heads to the Final Four

SOUTH REGION

#8 Creighton Bluejays (Jesuit University in Omaha Nebraska) 59
vs.
#9 Kansas State University 69
Friday March 16th at 6:50 p.m. in Charlotte NC

#11 Loyola Chicago Ramblers (Jesuit University in Chicago IL) 64
vs.
#6 University of Miami Hurricanes 62
#11 Loyola Chicago Ramblers in a huge upset of the University of Miami Hurricanes move on

#11 Loyola Chicago Ramblers (Jesuit University in Chicago IL) 63
vs.
#3 Tennessee Volunteers 62
#11 Loyola with Sister Jean advances to the Sweet 16

WEST REGION

#1 Xavier University Musketeers (Jesuit University in the Archdiocese of Cincinnati) 102
vs.
#15 Texas Southern Tigers 83
#1 Muskies advance

#1 Xavier University Musketeers (Jesuit University in the Archdiocese of Cincinnati) 70
vs.
#9 Florida State Seminoles 75
Sunday March 18th at 8:40 p.m.

#4 Gonzaga Bulldogs (Jesuit University in Spokane WA) 68
vs.
#13 University of North Carolina Spartans 64
#4 Gonzaga Bulldogs advance

#4 Gonzaga Bulldogs (Jesuit University in Spokane WA) 90
vs.
#5 Ohio State Buckeyes 84
#4 Bulldogs Advance to the Sweet Sixteen

#10 Providence Friars (Roman Catholic University in Providence RI) 69
vs.
#7 Texas A&M Aggies 73
Friday March 16th at 12:10 p.m. in Charlotte NC

EAST REGION

#1 Villanova Wildcats (Roman Catholic Augustinian University in Philadelphia PA) 87
vs.
#16 Radford Highlanders 61
#1 Villanova moves on

#1 Villanova Wildcats (Roman Catholic Augustinian University in Philadelphia PA) 81
vs.
#9 Alabama Crimson Tide 58
#1 Nova advances to the Sweet Sixteen

#11 St. Bonaventure Bonnies (Franciscan University in St. Bonaventure NY) 65
vs.
UCLA Bruins 58

St. Bonaventure Bonnies move on!

#11 St. Bonaventure Bonnies (Franciscan University in St. Bonaventure NY) 62
vs.
#6 Florida Gators 77
Thursday March 15th at 9:57 p.m. in Dallas TX

MIDWEST REGION

#8 Seton Hall (Roman Catholic University in South Orange NJ) 94
vs.
#9 North Carolina State Wolfpack 83
#8 Seton Hall Advances

#8 Seton Hall (Roman Catholic University in South Orange NJ) 79
vs.
#1 Kansas Jayhawks 63
Saturday March 17th at 7:10 p.m. in Wichita KS

#15 Iona Gaels (Christian Brother University in New Rochelle NY) 67
vs.
#2 Duke Blue Devils 89
Thursday March 15th at 2:45 p.m. in Pittsburgh PA

Previous post

Talk by St. John's Bible Calligrapher at XU March 22

Next post

Interfaith Prayer Service at St. Anthony of Padua Maronite Church